Botanical Name: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter CAS Number: 68956-68-3
Use: Skin care and soap products
Part Used: Seeds
Common Names : Wild Mangosten
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Physical Appearance : Brown Colored Soft Butter
Origin : India
Our Organically crafted Kokum Butter is cold pressed from the seed kernels of Kokum tree(Garcina Indica) and one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. It has mild to non-existent fragrance.Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.
Kokum Butter is used extensively in dry skin therapies, hair conditioners, inflamed skin treatment and in many skin care and beauty products. Kokum Butter is non-comedogenic and is readily absorbed into the skin.So, it can be used generously on skin and hair without worrying about clogged pores and greasy appearance.
Our range of organic body butters are all100% natural and have not been blended with cheap fillers like HydrogenatedVegetable Fat or Mineral Oils and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, coloringagents, synthetic fragrances , paragons and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked for decades. Our avant-grade in house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and stuff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all our products.
Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-Up foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners.
Packaging: Our Butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers(jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butterscan sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure butters from leaking.
Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in a airtight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly.