FAST AND FREE SAME DAY SHIPPING - FASTEST DELIVERY IN 2-3 DAYS
HIGH QUALITY ALL NATURAL TALLOW
SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSES
Ingredients: 100% pure BEEF TALLOW
COMES IN A FOOD GRADE WHITE LOCK PAIL
• Soap making • Acne • Sunburn • Eczema • Wounds and Burns
• Anti Acne • Anti Aging / Wrinkle • Skin Rash • Stretch marks
• Insect Bites • Dermatitis • Foot and Body Odor
• Pain Relief • Anti Flu • Massage
Being freely available to humans throughout the ages, animal fats have traditionally been used in all manner of ways. It’s only been relatively recently that they’ve fallen out of fashion and we’ve moved towards plant oils as a basis for both our nutritional intake and our skin care.
But this has since given way to palm oil and other plant oils in the more natural soaps and highly refined stearic acid and sodium tallowate isolates in commercial soaps.
Some higher end shaving soaps still have tallow and lanolin as a base. And animal products like lard, tallow and goats milk are making a comeback with artisan soap makers who have a focus on traditional handcrafted soaps.
Beef tallow is the fat which is extracted from the beef which is the processed form of suet. In the room temperature, it becomes solid. Without refrigerating it could be stored for long periods. It is placed in an airtight container in order to ward off oxidation. It contains 4% of polyunsaturated fat, 42% of monounsaturated fat and 50% of saturated fat. Tallow is great for the skin as it contains vitamins such as niacin, D, A, K and E. It possesses the conjugated linoleic acid that contains the anti-inflammatory properties that helps to counteract the cancer. Palmitoleic is a nutrient which is available in tallow and possesses various antimicrobial properties.
The Beef tallow is extracted through wet or dry rendering process. The substance or edible beef tallow is white or yellowish. It is not soluble in water but could be soluble in an organic solvent. USA is regarded as the highest exporter as well as producer of beef tallow which accounts to approximately 30% of the fat and oil production globally. It was used in the ointments, soaps and lightning in early cultures.