100% PURE NATURAL FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL
SHELF LIFE 2 YEARS!
Fractionated coconut oil is coconut oil that has been processed or “fractioned” to create a very shelf-stable oil. The fraction of the oil that is used is very high in saturated fat, and this product can be used in a wide variety of ways. Many companies that carry materials for making cosmetics stock fractionated coconut oil, and it can also be purchased from massage and soap suppliers. The cost for this oil varies, depending on global demand. Coconut oil itself is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit. Even before processing, it is very high in saturated fat, with a content that hovers around 90%. In pure form, coconut oil is solid at room temperature, with a milky color. When refined or fractionated, it becomes clear to yellow in color, and it is liquid at room temperature. The refining process removes impurities that could cause the oil to become rancid over time.
Thank you for your business!