Unrefined Cold Pressed Extra Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus-indica
Color: Light Green
Imported directly from Morocco
PRICKLY PEAR OIL PROPERTIES:
Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
60% Omega-6 Linoleic Acid
20% Omega-9 Oleic Acid
12% Palmitic Acid
Inside the delicious fruits of the prickly pear are seeds that contain oil carrying different types of fatty acids, phenols, nutrients such as vitamin E, phytosterols and antioxidants.
Antioxidants are well known to prevent skin damage from sunlight, aging, and other stressors. Antibacterial substances are known to cleanse skin and stop acne breakouts.
Vitamin A has well-studied skin benefits, but when used alone, it often causes skin irritation. The research concluded that prickly pear oil is a suitable and safe carrier for delivering other nutrients that can’t be directly applied to the skin, including vitamin A.Prickly pear seed oil is prized for its high vitamin E content. This naturally occurring antioxidant helps to protect against the free radicals we encounter in our daily life , which can cause premature signs of aging and an uneven skin tone. The fruit in general is a rich source of nutrients, so it’s no wonder the seeds produce oil that’s the equivalent to liquid gold, at least in the skincare sense. It also contains omega-6 linoleic acid, which helps to support skin’s moisture barrier, keeping your skin feeling soft and smooth throughout the day. Prickly pear seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 1-2, meaning it is not likely to clog pores. In addition, it’s a natural source of phytosterols, polyphenols, and phospholipids, helping to keep your skin looking its best while visibly reducing signs of aging such as wrinkles, dark spots and dryness.