100% Pure Red mandarin oil is a top note cold pressed from the peels of Citrus reticulata. It has a sweet and fruity citrus scent that combines well into perfumes and sunny aromatherapy recipes.
Mandarin essential oil is commonly used as an active ingredient in cosmetics products, as well as in soaps, fragrances and cleaning products for its antiseptic qualities and its light, citrusy and floral scent.
The oil of the mandarin fruit is rich in natural phytochemicals and bioactive compounds such as pinenes, terpenes, sesquiterpenes, camphene, linalool, geraniol, limonene and sabinene.Like most oils produced from citrus fruits, mandarin essential oil is extracted from the skin or rind of the fruit through a process known as steam distillation. Steam distillation is one of the oldest methods of distillation. It involves gathering and pressing (or drying) the rinds of the fruit to help enable the evaporation process. Mandarin essential oil is also great for treating your hair and scalp. Two of the main active chemical compounds in it are linalool and limonene.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. For external use only.