100% PURE ALL NATURAL COLD PRESSED
HIGH QUALITY FRESH MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL
Origin: UNITED STATES
Ingredients: pure meadowfoam seed oil
Color: yellow to golden
Meadowfoam seed oil has a light texture with a fairly absorbable consistency
OILS COME IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES
WHY MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL?
Our Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). It contains over 98% long chain fatty acids, making it extremely stable and highly resistant to oxidation and heat. Also this oil is best to use in cosmetic products to extend the shelf life of other oils, as well as for its ability to prevent water loss through the skin. Meadowfoam oil has fragrance binding qualities, making it an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy.
Meadowfoam seed oil skin care benefits
Half dry, smooth and non-sticky feeling on the skin.
Long shelf life of up to 2 years
Binder, helps products retain their scent longer
Capable of adhering and staying on the skin.
Slows TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss)
Forms a protective barrier to prevent excessive evaporation of moisture that leads to dry, cracked skin.
Contains several powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant substances such as vitamin C and vitamin E.
Adds stability to beauty formulas containing less stable oils.
Has good slip
Perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments
Suitable for use in skincare products where moisture and protection are needed.
Great ability to add shine and moisture, and to repair damaged or cracked hair.
Excellent to use as a face massage oil because of its ‘non-stickiness’.
Helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.
Materials: pure meadowfoam seed oil