Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name: Lauraceae
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil
Common Names: Cinnamon Bark, True Cinnamon
Parts Used: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Floral, Sweet, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Specific Gravity: 1.005
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 87.700°C
Cinnamon bark oil is derived from the plant of the species name Laurus(Lauraceae) cinnamomum and belongs to the Lauraceae botanical family. Native to parts of South Asia, today cinnamon plants are grown across different nations throughout Asia and shipped around the world in the form of cinnamon essential oil or cinnamon spice.
The cinnamon plant is used in a few different ways to produce medicinally beneficial products. For example, you’re probably familiar with common cinnamon spice that’s sold in nearly every grocery store in the U.S. Cinnamon oil is a bit different because it’s a much more potent form of the plant that contains special compounds not found in the dried spice.
Some of the most researched health benefits of cinnamon bark oil include:
- Decreases inflammation
- Reduces blood sugar
- Decreases bad cholesterol
- Fights infections
- High antioxidant content
- Stimulates the immune system
- Stimulates libido
- Fights parasites
SHIPPING & RETURN
- Dispatch: Within 24 Hours for single item orders and 1-2 days for bulk orders.
- Free shipping across all products on a minimum purchase of $35.
- International delivery time - 7-10 business days
- Local Pick Up available from Bartlett, Illinois 60103
- Easy 30 days returns and exchanges
You have 30 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused or unopened in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.