Botanical Name:Citrus bergamia
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Color: yellow-green color
Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meteres high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves.It bears citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit , but in a pear shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Bergamot is one of the most widely used essential oils in the perfumery and toiletry industry, it forms together wonderfully with neroli and lavender creating one of the most divine aromas in aromatherapy.
Bergamot oil is commonly used in skincare products like soaps and creams, due to its ability to reduce scars and even out skin tone. It also has disinfectant properties, which inhibit the growth of odor-causing bacteria. That, coupled with its gorgeous aroma, makes this oil a prime ingredient for natural deodorants like this one!
Forget pain meds, favor a bottle of bergamot essential oil instead. It’s often used as a pain remedy – especially for headaches and muscle aches – because it stimulates the release of certain hormones in the body which cause you to be less sensitive to pain. Bergamot oil is often used for digestion, as well, as it helps increase digestive acid secretions, and speeds up the digestive process as a whole.
Precautions of Bergamot Essential Oil
Do not apply to skin to be exposed to sunlight or ultraviolet light; it increases the skin’s photosensitivity. it may irritate sensitive skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Not all oils are created equal, so test it carefully, and it is better to avoid any essential oil throughout Pregnancy.