Product name: Macadamia Nut Oil
INCI name: Macadamia integrifolia Oil
Scent: Light nutty
This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by one’s skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous protective oil with a high absorption rate, and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds, and other irritations.